fbpx
ContactEmployment Enroll Now

Departments

Corporate Office

GARY COMMUNITY SCHOOL CORPRATE OFFICE  
Dr. Peggy Hinckley, Emergency Manager  
Eric Parish, MGT  
Amy Marsh, Chief of Staff  
Nakia Douglas, Deputy Superintendent (219) 881-5401
Erma Patton,  Exec. Administrative Assistant (219) 881-5401
SECURITY SERVICES  
Det. Simon Lillie (219) 318-2351
Security Desk (219) 881-5491
ACADEMIC OFFICE  
Terrence Little, CAO (219) 881-5406
Janice Gregory, Administrative Assistant (219) 881-5410
   
   
CURRICULUM/INSTRUCTION/ASSESSMENT  
Anna Hernandez, Testing Coordinator (219) 881-5437
Lenore Evans, Administrative Assistant (219) 881-5475

 

Business Services

BUSINESS SERVICES  
Leonard Moody, CFO (219) 881-5536
Jameka Williams, Corporate Treasurer (219) 881-5446
Sheileita Miller, Consultant (219) 881-5424
ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT  
Mary Comer, Supervisor (219) 881-5516
Open, Administrative Assistant  
FEDERAL PROGRAMS/INNOVATIONS/IMPROVEMENT 
Marie Adkins, Director (219) 951-4414
Cora Joiner, Administrative Assistant (219) 881-5455
Minta Beck, Administrative Assistant (219) 881-5477
Dorothy Trice, Special Grants Coordinator (219) 881-5402
Lori Kuykendall, Continuum Care Cordinator (219) 885-9505
DISTRICT PARENT ASSISTANT  
Tennille Foster (219) 881-1566
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY  
Michael Gillespie, IT Coordinator (219) 881-5427
Mark Campbell, Data Analyst / SIS (219) 881-5429
Randy Becker, Network Field Engineer (219) 881-5431
Raymond Davis, Technology Specialist (219) 881-5462
Vincent White, Technology Specialist (219) 881-5463
Chester Green, Network Field Engineer (219) 985-3638
Carl Woods, Web & Marketing Consultant (219) 881-1551
Transcripts (Closed Schools)  
Open, Transcript Specialist (219) 881-5414
OPERATIONS/BUILDINGS, GROUNDS & MAINTENANCE  
Ronald Gordon, Supervisor (219) 881-5484
Georgia Thomas, Administrative Assistant (219) 885-9204
Gwen Harper, Administrative Assistant (219) 980-6317
TRANSPORTATION  
Janice Barnett, Routing Coordinator (219) 881-5417

Special Education & Family Services

SPECIAL EDUCATION/STUDENT AND FAMILY SERVICES
Iliana El-Khalani, Director (219) 881-5404
Anthony Laingren, Associate Director (219) 985-3011
Lisa Richardson, Administrative Assistant (219) 881-5405

 

Human Resources

HUMAN RESOURCES  
Melisha Henderson, Executive Director (219) 881-5448
DaMeeka Hightower, HR Specialist (219) 881-5454
Barbara Lowe, Administrative Assistant (219) 881-5497
PAYROLL/INSURANCE  
Kimberly Moses-Brown, Payroll Specialist (219) 881-5442
Tenisha Redden, Administrative Assistant (219) 881-5469
Donna Frazier, Benefits Spcialist (219) 881-5467

Gary Educational Development Foundation

Gary Education Development Foundation (GEDF)
Charius Haney (219) 881-5483
Kira Tyler (219) 881-5409
Fennetta Billingsley, Administrative Assistant (219) 881-5483

Food Service

SODEXOMAGIC (Food Service)  
Demarques Spillers 985-3615
Arlen Sims 985-3615
Gwenette Bush (Career Center) 962-2012
Jeanine McKnight 985-3615

 

Gary Teachers' Union

GARY TEACHERS UNION (GTU)  
GlenEva Dunham, President 886-7320
1401 Virgina Street